Surly Ogre All Season Commuter Bike

Regular
$ 1,699.00
Sale
$ 1,699.00
Regular
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.
SKU BK3507
- +

Email me when this is available

Details

A Versatile All-Season Commuter Bike

If you’re like us, your bike needs likely change by the day, week, month or year. Quite the adaptable little beast, Ogre can get you to your job during the week, then way out of town on the weekend. It’s not sluggish on pavement or gravel and can also hold its own on singletrack.

Ogre is designed to be the ultimate steel utility vehicle. It relishes in those “take-the-long-way-home-and-find-some-beverages-along-the-way” sort of commutes. Snow, sleet or sweltering humidity, this is an ideal year-round commuter bike. You can also haul enough crap on it that you don’t even have to go home if you don’t want to.

  • All the barnacles you could ever possibly ask for including rack and fender, multiple three-pack mounts and mid-blade.
  • Gnot-Boost rear spacing with Rohloff torque arm slot and Bill/Ted trailer mount
  • Clearance for 29” x 2.5” or 27.5" x 2.8" tires with fenders

Frameset

Frame -100% Surly Chromoly Steel, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, E.D. coated

Fork -100% Surly Chromoly Steel, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, E.D. coated

Seatpost Clamp -Surly Stainless 30.0

 

Components

Headset -Cane Creek

Brakes -Avid BB5

Brake Levers -Tektro FR5

Rotors -160F/160R

Shifters -Microshift SL-M9605 Trail Pro

Stem -Kalloy 31.8

Handlebar -Salsa Bend

Grip/Tape -Velo Black

Saddle -WTB Volt

Seatpost -ProMax 27.2x300

 

Drivetrain

Crankset -SRAM NX 32t

Bottom Bracket -SRAM Powerspline

Front Derailleur -N/A

Rear Derailleur -Microshift RD-M6205 with Clutch

Cog or cogset -OE 10-spd 11-48t

Chain -KMC X10

 

Wheels

Front Hub -Novatec 9x100 QR, 6-bolt disc

Rear Hub -Novatec 12x142 QR, 6-bolt disc

Rims -WTB i29

Tires -Surly ExtraTerrestrial 29x2.5" 60tpi, Tubeless Ready

 

 

SIZESMMDLGXL
Reach395.5410.5427.6447
Stack592603.4613632
Head Tube Angle71.5°72.0°72.0°72.0°
Head Tube Length110120130150
Seat Tube Length406.4457.2508558
BB Drop68686868
Wheelbase1049.41064.51084.61110
Chainstay Length440440440440
Top Tube Length, Actual545.6560.7580.2607
Top Tube Length, Effective575595615640
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height763.5795.7824.5857.85
Stem Length708090100
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width700740740740
Crank Length170175175175
Fork Length447447447447
Fork Rake43434343

Frame Construction - 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, ED coated

Fork Construction - 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated

Rear Dropout Configuration - Horizontal slotted with optional vertical dumpout

Rear Hub Spacing

"Gnot-Boost" 145mm

12 x 142mm or 12 x 148mm (axle included)

10 x 135mm with Surly 10/12 Adapter Washers (not included)

Front Hub Spacing - 10 x 100mm

Rear Brake 

Disc - 51mm I.S. (160mm max rotor) [5] 

Rim - Canti (removable posts)"

Front Brake - Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Head Tube - Ø34mm

Steerer Tube - Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")

Crown Race - Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.) - EC34/28.6

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.) - EC34/30

Seat Collar - Ø30mm

Seatpost - Ø27.2mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp)

High direct mount top-pull (Ø31.8mm)

26mm offset adapter (not included) for 142 or 135mm rear hub spacing

29mm offset adapter (not included) for 148mm rear hub spacing

Max Chainring (CL)[3]

1x (Mtn): 42T

2x (Mtn): 34/46T

3x (Mtn): 24/36/48T

1x (Boost): 46T

2x (Boost): 42/48T

Bottom Bracket - 73mm threaded (1.37" x 24TPI)

Tire Clearance Frame [1]/[2]

27.5 x 3.0” (27.5 x 2.8" with fenders)

29 x 2.6" (29 x 2.5" with fenders)

Tire Clearance Fork [1]

27.5 x 3.0" (w/o fenders) 27.5 x 2.8" (w/ fenders)

29 x 2.6" (w/o fenders) 29 x 2.5" (w/ fenders)

Rigid Fork Spec - 447 x 43mm

Max Suspension Fork Length [4] - N/A

Bottle Mounts Frame

2 Three-Pack (XS)

1 Standard + 2 Three-Pack (S - XL)

Bottle Mounts Fork - 4 Three-Pack

Rack Mounts Frame - Yes (upper and lower threaded)

Rack Mounts Fork - Yes (upper, lower, and mid-blade threaded)

Fender Mounts Frame - Yes

Fender Mounts Fork - Yes

Other Features

Dedicated Rohloff cable routing and mount for OEM 2 axle plate

Dedicated Surly Trailer mounts

[1] Different tire and rim combinations will result in different clearances.  
[2] Depending on drivetrain configuration, tire clearance may be limited by the chain and not frame.
[3] Listed chainring clearance is worst case scenario.  Clearances vary widely depending on components and configurations.
[4] N/A Non-suspension correct frame
[5] Rear disc brake requires Surly’s proprietary brake mount adapter.