Surly Ghost Grappler Bike 27.5

Regular
$ 1,899.00
Sale
$ 1,899.00
Regular
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.
SKU bk0966
- +

Email me when this is available

Details

Ghost Grappler is a drop-bar trail bike built for single-track sessions, all-day dirt rides, and bike packing excursions.

 

  • Off-road enthusiasts have been Frankensteining drop bars onto trail bikes for decades, so we designed the Ghost Grappler to scratch that itch with a little more precision. Engineered first and foremost around a stable and comfortable drop-bar hand position, its trail-ready geo provides a spirited ride on mixed terrain.
  • Cleared for girthy tires and decorated with an array of mounts for hauling your daily provisions and overnight gear, the Ghost Grappler is ready to take you and your paraphernalia down that overgrown fire road for an extrasensory experience. There’s nothing to be afraid of. Probably.
  • Featuring Surly’s versatile Gnot-Boost spacing, allowing riders to run 142mm or Boost 148mm rear hubs; thru-axles; stealth dropper post routing; non-suspension corrected
  • Custom dropouts ready to run single-speed or internally geared hub setups
  • Seatstay-mounted bottle bosses, plus three-pack mounts at the top and bottom of the down tube
  • Clearance for 27.5 x 2.8” or 29 x 2.1" tires (with or without fenders)

 

Frameset

Frame -100% Chromoly Steel frame, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, E.D. coated

Fork - 100% Chromoly Steel fork, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, E.D. coated

Seatpost Clamp - Surly Stainless 33.1

 

 

Components

Headset - Cane Creek 40

Brakes - Tektro Mira MD-C400

Brake Levers - AdventX Dual Control Levers

Rotors - Tektro 180/160

Shifters - Microshift SB-M100A, AdventX Dual Control Levers

Stem - Promax DA-296, 31.8 or Kalloy AS-007

Handlebar - Salsa Cowchipper 31.8

Grip/Tape - Cork Black

Saddle - WTB Volt 142

Seatpost - TransX YSP15, 30.9, 100mm travel

 

 

Drivetrain

Crankset - Samox 2PCS Boost 32t

Bottom Bracket - Samox BSA 24

Front Derailleur - N/A

Rear Derailleur - Microshift M6205

Cog or cogset - Microshift 11-48t

Chain - KMC X10 Econo Black or NP/BLK

 

 

Wheels

Front Hub - Novatec 15x110mm, 32h

Rear Hub - Novatec 12x148mm, 32h

Rims - WTB ST i40 TCS

Tires - Teravail Ehline, 27.5 x 2.5", 60tpi

 

SIZEXSSMMDLGXL
Rider Height1.42m+1.52m+1.65m+1.75m+1.85m+
Reach381.0405.0420.0444.0458.0
Stack585.0604.0623.0641.0660.0
Head Tube Angle69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
Head Tube Length160.0180.0200.0220.0240.0
Seat Tube Length316.0386.0437.2488.0539.0
BB Drop50.050.050.050.050.0
Wheelbase1057.01088.01109.01140.01162.0
Chainstay Length425.0425.0425.0425.0425.0
Top Tube Length, Effective560.0590.0610.0640.0660.0
Seat Tube Angle73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Standover Height719.0762.0796.0830.0863.0
Stem Length60 or 7060 or 7060 or 7060 or 7060 or 70
Stem Angle6.0°6.0°6.0°6.0°6.0°
Handlebar Width400420440460480
Crank Length170170175175175
Fork Length420420420420420
Fork Rake50.050.050.050.050.0

*Standover is measured from the top of the TT, at the center, with a tire measuring approximately Ø714mm

Frame Construction - 100% Surly Chromoly Steel frame, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, TIG welded, E.D. coated

Fork Construction - 100% Surly Chromoly Steel fork, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, E.D. coated

Rear Dropout Configuration - Horizontal slotted with optional vertical dumpout

Rear Hub Spacing - "Gnot-Boost" 145mm; 12 x 142mm or 12 x 148mm (Surly axle included); 10 x 135mm with Surly 10/12 Adapter Washers (not included)

Front Hub Spacing - 15 x 110mm (Surly axle included)

Rear Brake [5] - Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Front Brake - Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Headtube - Ø34mm

Steerer Tube - Ø28.6mm

Crown Race - Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S) - EC34 or ZS34

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S) - EC34

Seat Collar - 33.1mm

Seatpost - Ø30.9mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp) - High direct mount top-pull (Ø34.9mm) 26mm offset adapter (not included) for 142 or 135mm rear hub spacing 29mm offset adapter (not included) for 148mm rear hub spacing

Max Chainring (CL) [3] 

1x (mtn): 36T
2x (mtn): 36/26T
1x (Boost): 38T
2x (Boost): 39/32T

Bottom Bracket - 73mm BSA, threaded

Tire Clearance Frame [1]/[2]

27.5 x 3” (27.5 x 2.8” with fender)
29 x 2.1–2.5” with or without fender (2.1” clearance with wheel all the way forward; 2.5” clearance with wheel all the way back in dropout)

Tire Clearance Fork [1]

27.5 x 2.8” (27.5 x 2.6” with fender)
29 x 2.2” (29 x 2.0” with fender)

Rigid Fork Spec - 420 x 50mm

Design Suspension Fork Length [4] - N/A

Max Suspension Fork Length [4] - 420mm

Bottle Mounts Frame - 3-pack mounts on upper and lower downtube; seat tube bottle mounts on frame sizes S–XL

Bottle Mounts Fork - 3-pack mounts on each fork blade

Rack Mounts Frame - Yes (upper and lower threaded)

Rack Mounts Fork - Yes (upper and mid-blade threaded)

Fender Mounts Frame - Yes

Fender Mounts Fork - Yes

Other Features

Internal dropper post routing

[1] Different tire and rim combinations will result in different clearances.
[2] Depending on drivetrain configuration, tire clearance may be limited by the chain and not the frame.
[3] Listed chainring clearance is worst case scenario.  Clearances vary widely depending on components and configurations.