Salsa Mukluk Carbon XT Fat Tire Bike

Regular
$ 4,249.00
Sale
$ 4,249.00
Regular
$ 4,249.00
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.
SKU BK2466-06-003085-L
- +

Details

Mukluk C XT comes with the float of a 26” fat tire bike, the weight savings and efficiency of a carbon frame and fork, and adventure-ready mounts for all your ride necessities and accessories. Our Alternator 2.0 dropouts let you tune Mukluk’s ride to your liking, and the custom-studdable tires are perfect for dialing in your winter traction needs. With the performance of Shimano’s XT 12-speed drivetrain on board, this is a fat tire bike that can go to the distance.

  • High-Modulus Carbon Fiber Frame: This material offers the best blend of stiffness, vibration damping, durability, and weight savings 
  • Mukluk Geometry: Mukluk’s geometry works extremely well in all conditions and use cases, whether it's riding groomed singletrack at your local trail, exploring a coastline, or embarking across the wild frozen expanses of Alaska. We use the shortest chainstays possible with a headtube angle and fork offset that place the rider’s center of gravity farther back. This combination of front and rear center is key to getting a fat bike that is stable, steers well in loose conditions, and still feels nimble despite the massive wheels and tires. A low bottom bracket also keeps the rider’s center of gravity low and makes dabbing, dismounting, and remounting easier
  • 26 x 4.6" Wheel & Tire Size: Mukluk rolls on 26 x 4.6" tires on 80 mm rims. This huge tire delivers massive traction, stability, and optimum floatation on soft surfaces such as ungroomed snow or loose sand
  • Kingpin Deluxe Fork: Featuring full-carbon construction, the Kingpin Deluxe Fork is lightweight and durable, with an amazing array of accessory mounts to help you make the most of your Mukluk: Two sets of Three-Pack mounts on each fork leg for water bottles or Anything Cages / Lowrider rack mounts work with our Down Under front rack for a traditional touring setup / Internal dynamo hub wire routing keeps the front end looking clean
  • Alternator Dropouts V2.0: Mukluk Carbon is spec'd with a two-position fixed plate. The first of the two openings allows room for a 4.7" tire on a 70 mm rim and keeps chainstay length to 432 mm. The second position sets the wheel farther back, giving you options for larger rim and tire combinations. Adjustable dropout plates are available separately for single speed setups or finer adjustments
  • Front Wheel and Tire Options: The fork included with this frame works with the following wheel and tire combinations: 26 x 3.8–5.0” on up to a 100mm rim / 27.5 x 3.0–4.0” on an 80mm rim / 29 x 2.3–3.0” on a 50mm rim
  • Rear Wheel & Tire Options: The Mukluk frame is designed for use with the following wheel and tire combinations: 26 x 3.8–4.8" on up to a 100 mm rim / 27.5 x 3.0–4.0" on an 80 mm rim / 29 x 2.25–3.0" on a 50 mm rim
  • Optimal 1x or 2x Drivetrain Design with Narrow Q-Factor Cranks: The Mukluk frame is 1x and 2x-compatible and designed for premium drivetrain performance while maintaining narrow fat bike crank arms for less knee stress: 197 mm symmetrical rear end for modern rim and tire fit / 100 mm threaded bottom bracket / Rider-friendly narrow Q-factor cranks / Designed for 1x or 2x drivetrains / Up to a 32t max chainring for 1x setups; 36/24t max for 2x setups
  • Full-Length Internal Housing Cable Routing: Full-length housing improves shifting performance in poor conditions and increases use time between maintenance intervals
  • Stealth Dropper Post Routing: Compatible with 31.6 mm dropper posts for a true trail bike experience
  • Rear Rack Compatible: Designed for use with the Salsa Alternator 190 rear rack; Salsa Rack-Lock seatpost collar required
  • Multiple Accessory Frame Mounts: Mukluk Carbon features numerous accessory mounts: Top tube mounts for use with Salsa EXP Series Direct Mount Top Tube Bag / 2 water bottle mounts inside frame triangle / 1 accessory mount on under-side of down tube

FRAMESET

  • Frame
  • Mukluk Carbon
  • Fork
  • Kingpin Deluxe
  • Color
  • Purple
  • Rear Shock
  • N/A

 

DRIVETRAIN

  • Front Derailleur
  • N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
  • Shimano XT M8100
  • Cassette
  • Shimano SLX M7100, 10–51t, 12-speed
  • Chain
  • Shimano SLX M7100
  • Crankset
  • Race Face Turbine, 30t
  • Shifter
  • Shimano XT M8100
  • Brakes and Rotors
  • SRAM G2 RS, Centerline rotors (160 mm, 6-bolt)

 

COMPONENTS

  • Headset
  • Cane Creek 40
  • Stem
  • Salsa Guide Trail, 35.0 mm clamp
  • Handlebar
  • Race Face Aeffect R 35
  • Grips
  • Salsa File Tread Lock-On
  • Seatpost
  • Salsa Guide
  • Saddle
  • WTB Volt Cromoly Medium

 

WHEELS

  • Front Wheel
  • SUNRinglé SRC 15 x 150 mm hub, SUNRinglé Mulefüt SL 80 mm rim
  • Rear Wheel
  • SUNRinglé SRC 12 x 197 mm hub, SUNRinglé Mulefüt SL 80 mm rim
  • Tires
  • 45NRTH Dillinger 5, 26 x 4.6" 60 TPI, Tubeless-Ready, Folding , Tan Wall, Custom Studdable

Design Wheel/Tire Size: 26 x 4.33" on up to 100mm rim

Alternative Wheel/Tire Sizes: 26 x 3.8–4.8" on up to 100mm rim; 27.5 x 3.0–4.0"; 29 x 2.3–3.0

Rigid Fork Length: 483–486mm

Suspension Fork Length (Travel): 511mm (100mm)

Fork Offset: 50–51mm

Headset-Upper: IS41

Headset-Lower: IS52

Seatpost: 31.6mm

Seat Collar: 35.0mm

Dropper Compatible (Routing): Yes, internal

Front Derailleur Type: Compact 2x top-pull only

Front Derailleur Mount: High direct-mount (54mm offset) via removable bracket (included)

Bottom Bracket: 100mm, threaded

Crankset (Max Ring): 75mm chainline fat bike cranks only 2x: 36/24t max; 1x: 32t max

Rear Brake (Rotor): 51mm standard (160–180mm rotors). Must use 160mm rear IS adapter with +20mm post mount adapter for 180mm rotor

Rear Spacing: 197 x 12mm thru-axle

Rear Axle Size: 12 x 229L, TP = 1.5, TL = 20

Derailleur Hanger: Fixed Position - ND: FS2357, D: FS2355; / Adjustable - ND: FS2353, D: FS2356

Bottle Mounts: 2 per frame

Accessory Mounts: 2 per frame

Stem Clamp: Ø28.6mm

Crown Race: Ø40mm

Front Brake (Rotor): 74mm post mount (160–180mm)

Front Spacing: 150 x 15mm thru-axle

Front Thru-Axle: 15 x 198L, TP = 1.5, TL = 9

Fork Bottle Mounts: 2 Three-Pack bosses per fork

Mukluk C XT frame

SizeXSSMMDXLLG
A. Effective Top Tube573594615657636
B. Stand Over656.5678722.8799.8765.3
C. Reach391.8409.9428.1464.4446.2
D. Stack592.7602.1611.4630.1620.7
E. Total Seat Tube Length381406457558508
F. Headtube Length103113123143133
G. Headtube Angle6969696969
H. Seat Tube Angle7373737373
I. BB Drop6363636363
K. Chainstay Length432–449432–449432–449432–449432–449
L. Fork Length Axle to Crown483483483483483
M. Fork Offset5151515151
N. Wheelbase1077.11098.91120.61164.11142.3
Crank Arm Length170170170175175
Handlebar Width780mm780mm780mm780mm780mm
Recommended Rider Height157–168cm165–175cm173–183cm188–UP180–191cm
Stem Length4050607070

Measurements based on:

  • A Salsa Kingpin fork which is equivalent to a 100mm RockShox Bluto fork at 25% sag
  • A 26 x 4.8" tire measuring 759mm in diameter
  • Standover is measured from ground to top of toptube at forward portion of the kink