Salsa Rangefinder DEORE 12 29 Trail Bike

Regular
$ 1,699.00
Sale
$ 1,699.00
Regular
$ 1,699.00
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.
SKU 06-002780-S
- +

Details

Rangefinder Deore 12 29 is a proven recipe for a good time on trails near and far. We baked in a host of nice features to make it one of the best hardtail trail bike options out there: our stable trail geometry, a 120 mm suspension fork, and a dropper post help you feel confident in taking on new features. 29” wheels help you roll over obstacles, and 2.6”-wide tires have plenty of traction on tap. Throw in Shimano’s Deore 12-speed drivetrain for a wide gear range and you’re ready to dig into whatever the trail serves up.

 

  • 6061-T6 Aluminum Tube Set: A blend of our proprietary, top-shelf 6061-T6 double- and triple-butted tubing creates a light, responsive, and durable frame with great trail feel
    Rangefinder Trail Geometry: Rangefinder's long top tube, short stem, and 439 mm chainstays provide a stable ride to keep you in control on steep and technical terrain
  • 120 mm of Front Suspension Travel: A 120 mm fork soaks up the trail and a thru-axle keeps the front end stiff for precise handling
  • Dropper Post Included: Drop your saddle at the press of a button to tackle steep descents and technical terrain with the included TranzX dropper post. The Rangefinder frame also provides stealth dropper post cable routing for a clean look
  • Cargo Capacity: The Rangefinder frame has two bottle cages on the inside of the frame, an accessory mount on the underside of the down tube, and top tube mounts for use with our EXP Series Direct-Mount Top Tube Bag. Rear rack mounting bosses are also included at the dropouts, and with the addition of a 35.0mm Rack-Lock seatpost collar, a rear rack can be fitted
  • Full-Length Cable Routing: Full-length housing improves shifting in poor conditions and increases the time between maintenance intervals
  • Dual Wheel Size Compatibility: Rangefinder can fit both 29" (maximum of 29 x 2.6") and 27.5+ (27.5 x 2.8–3.0") wheels and tires

 

FRAMESET

  • Frame
  • Rangefinder Aluminum
  • Fork
  • SR Suntour XCR34 Boost, Air, LOR, DS, 120 mm OR RST Aerial 110-15, Air, TNL, 120 mm
  • Color
  • Tan
  • Rear Shock
  • N/A

 

DRIVETRAIN

  • Front Derailleur
  • N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
  • Shimano Deore M6100 SGS
  • Cassette
  • Shimano Deore M6100 10–51t, 12-speed
  • Chain
  • Shimano Deore M6100
  • Crankset
  • Shimano MT501, 30t, Shimano BB52 BSA bottom bracket
  • Shifter
  • Shimano Deore M6100
  • Brakes
  • Shimano MT200 OR Promax DSK-925
  • Rotors
  • Shimano RT10 Center Lock rotors (160 mm)

 

COMPONENTS

  • Headset
  • FSA Orbit NO.57E 1.5 ZS
  • Stem
  • Salsa Guide 31.8, 60 mm
  • Handlebar
  • Salsa Salt Flat 31.8, 750 mm width XS–SM; Salsa Rustler 31.8, 800 mm width M–XL
  • Grips
  • Salsa File Tread
  • Seatpost
  • TranzX YSP18PLQ 100 x 361 mm XS–SM; 130 x 425 mm MD–XL
  • Saddle
  • WTB Volt Medium, Steel, 142 x 265 mm

 

WHEELS

  • Front Wheel
  • Shimano MT400 Center Lock 15 x 110 mm hub, WTB ST i30 32h 29" rim
  • Rear Wheel
  • Shimano MT401 Center Lock 10 x 141 mm QR hub, WTB ST i30 32h 29" rim
  • Tires
  • Maxxis Rekon 29 x 2.6", EXO Wire Bead (not tubeless compatible)

 

WEIGHT

  • Complete Bike Weight
  • 32 lb 4 oz (with tubes, no pedals) for Medium

Design Wheel/Tire Sizes: 29 x 1.9–2.6

Alternate Wheel/Tire Sizes: 27.5 x 2.8–3.0

Suspension Fork Length (Travel): 100–130 mm

Fork Offset: 46 mm

Headset, Upper: ZS44

Headset, Lower: ZS56

Seatpost: 30.9 mm

Seatpost Collar: 35.0 mm

Dropper Compatible (Routing): Yes (internal)

Front Derailleur Clamp: N/A

Front Derailleur Type: N/A

Bottom Bracket: 73 mm BSA, threaded

Crankset (Max Ring): Boost 148 52 mm chainline only (32t max)

Rear Brake (Rotor): 74 mm post mount (160–180 mm rotor)

Rear Spacing: 141 x 10 mm QR

Derailleur Hanger: FS2361

Rear Rack Mounts: Yes. Salsa Post-Lock seatpost collar required.

Fender Mounts: No

Water Bottle Mounts: 2

Downtube Accessory Mounts: 1

Top Tube Mounts: Yes, compatible with Salsa EXP Series Top Tube bag.

Rangefinder Deore 12 29 frame

SizeXSSMMDLGXL
A. Effective Top Tube566.7589613.3641.9668.5
B. Stand Over688.6708.3747.2779.1808.7
C. Reach400.6421.5444.4470.4494.3
D. Stack601.9606.4611620.1629.3
E. Total Seat Tube Length355381431470508
F. Headtube Length95100105115125
G. Headtube Angle68.668.668.668.568.5
H. Seat Tube Angle74.674.674.674.574.5
I. BB Drop626261.961.861.7
K. Chainstay Length439439439439439
L. Fork Length Axle to Crown501501501501501
M. Fork Offset5151515151
N. Wheelbase1101.91124.71149.61179.41207.1
Crank Arm Length170170175175175
Handlebar Width750mm750mm800mm800mm800mm
Recommended Rider Height157cm–168cm160cm–175cm173cm–183cm180cm–191cm188cm–UP
Stem Length6060606060

Measurements based on:

  • OE spec 120mm 29/27.5+ suspension fork at 25% sag
  • 27.5 x 2.8" tire measuring 722mm in diameter
  • Standover is measured from vertically from ground to the top of the toptube, 50mm forward of the BB. Add 8-12.5mm (0.3-0.5") for 29 x 2.4-2.6" wheels/tires