Surly Ice Cream Truck Fat Bike

Regular
$ 2,099.00
Sale
$ 2,099.00
Regular
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Shipping calculated at checkout.
SKU BK0381-BMGRN-S
- +

Email me when this is available

Details

The Largest Tire Clearance on a Fat Bike Frame

From log and root covered ribbons of twisty singletrack to miles of powdery snow or sandy beaches, Ice Cream Truck can handle it all. Hell, you could probably even hop over a grizzly if the situation arises. Probably.

While we could certainly throw out terms like “confidence-inspiring” and “traction-laden” to describe Ice Cream Truck, those phrases are mostly bullshit, so we’re not going to do that. We’re not here to inspire you, and we didn’t laden it with anything. What we did do was design a monolith of a trail bike that doesn’t give two shits about what’s in front of it.

  • Long toptube, short seatstays, and a 68-degree headtube angle makes it tight and maneuverable on fast, technical terrain
  • Modern trail bike standards like stealth dropper post routing, 44mm headtube, and thru-axles
  • Clearance for a full 26” x 5” tire on 100mm rims

 

Frameset

Frame - Surly Ice Cream Truck, 100% Surly 4130 Chromoly steel.

Fork - Surly Ice Cream Truck, 1-1/8" straight steerer with tapered straight blade.

Seatpost Clamp - Stainless 33.1 collar, Black

 

Components

Headset - Cane Creek 40

Brakes - Tektro Gemini HD-M520

Brake Levers - Tektro Gemini HD-M520

Rotors - Tektro, 180/160

Shifter - Shimano SLX SL-M7100

Stem - Promax, 31.8mm

Handlebar - Salsa Rustler without logo

Saddle - WTB Volt 142

Seatpost - 2-bolt 30.9mm

 

Drivetrain

Crankset - Race Face AEffect with DM30t Steel Ring

Bottom Bracket - Race Face 100mm

Front Derailleur - N/A

Rear Derailleur - Shimano SLX RD-M7100 12-Speed

Cog or cogset - Shimano SLX CS-M7100 10-51t, 12-Speed

Chain - KMC X12 NP/BK

 

Wheels

Front Hub - 150x15mm, Novatec, 32h, Thru-Axle

Rear Hub - 197x12mm, Novatec, 32h, Thru-Axle, with Shimano Microspline freehub

Rims - Surly My Other Brother Darryl, 80mm with speedholes

Tires - Surly Bud & Lou, 4.8", 120tpi, Tubeless Ready

SIZESMMDLGXL
Reach405427449472
Stack588598607616
Head Tube Angle68°68°68°68°
Head Tube Length95105115125
Seat Tube Length366419470521
BB Drop60606060
Wheelbase1105113111571182
Chainstay Length440440440440
Top Tube Length, Actual556573595623
Top Tube Length, Effective585610635660
Seat Tube Angle73°73°73°73°
Standover Height777803831860
Stem Length60708090
Stem Angle
Handlebar Width720780780780
Crank Length170175175175
Fork Length483483483483
Fork Rake47474747

*effective ST angle due to bent ST

 

 

Frame Construction - 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted main triangle, trumpet flared tubes, TIG welded, ED coated

Fork Construction - 4130 Chromoly, Natch tubing, double-butted tapered fork blades, TIG welded, ED coated

Rear Dropout Configuration - Horizontal slotted with optional vertical dumpout

Rear Hub Spacing

12 x 197mm (Surly axle included)

10 x 190mm with Surly 10/12 Adapter Washers (not included)

Front Hub Spacing - 15 x 150mm (Surly axle included)

Rear Brake - Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Front Brake - Disc - 51mm I.S. (203mm max rotor)

Head Tube - Ø44mm

Steerer Tube - Ø28.6mm (1-1/8")

Crown Race - Ø30mm (1-1/8")

Stock Headset Upper (S.H.I.S.) - ZS44/28.6

Stock Headset Lower (S.H.I.S.) - EC44/30

Seat Collar - Ø33.1mm

Seatpost - Ø30.9mm

Front Derailleur (Clamp)

High direct mount top-pull (Ø34.9mm)

55mm offset adapter (not included)

Max Chainring (CL)[3]

1x (Fat bike 190): 34T [6]

2x (Surly OD): 22/36T

Bottom Bracket - 100mm threaded (1.37" x 24TPI)

Tire Clearance Frame [1]/[2]

26 x 5.1" (rear axle position)

26 x 4.8" (front axle position)

29 x 3.0"

Tire Clearance Fork [1]

26 x 5.25" 

29 x 3.0"

Rigid Fork Spec - 483 x 47mm

Max Suspension Fork Length [4] - 571 x 51mm (Fatbike 140mm)

Bottle Mounts Frame

1 Standard (XS - M)

2 Standard (L - XXL)

Bottle Mounts Fork - 2 Three-Pack

Rack Mounts Frame - Yes (upper and lower threaded)

Rack Mounts Fork - Yes (upper, lower, and mid-blade threaded)

Fender Mounts Frame - Yes

Fender Mounts Fork - N/A

Other Features

Internal dropper post routing compatible

[1] Different tire and rim combinations will result in different clearances.  
[2] Depending on drivetrain configuration, tire clearance may be limited by the chain and not frame.
[3] Listed chainring clearance is worst case scenario.  Clearances vary widely depending on components and configurations.
[4] Suspension fork length listed at full extension (not at sag)